Bambu Lab X1 Carbon vs Creality Ender 3 Black Friday 2026

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Quick answer

Key takeaways

  • Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo is the strongest all-around choice for enclosed printing, fast workflows and multicolor capability.
  • Creality Ender-3 V3 SE is the straightforward budget pick, with a 220 × 220 × 250 mm build volume.
  • Creality Ender-3 V3 KE adds a 300°C hotend and up to 500 mm/s advertised speed.
  • Compare the complete printer bundle, setup needs, materials and included accessories before choosing a Black Friday 2026 listing.

Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo and Creality Ender-3 printers serve different 3D-printing priorities: the X1 Carbon emphasizes automation and an enclosed build area, while Ender-3 models cover a wide range of budgets and feature sets. For Black Friday 2026, the right choice depends on how much setup you want to handle, what materials you plan to print and whether multicolor printing matters.

I researched and compared specs, reviews and owner feedback to build this guide around real buying decisions, not a single headline feature. My pick for most people is the Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo for its enclosed design and included AMS. Creality’s Ender-3 V3 SE remains a sensible entry point for shoppers who value a simpler, lower-cost machine. Check the exact bundle and included accessories before ordering.

How We Picked

  • Compared build volume, advertised print speed, hotend temperature and core features using manufacturer specifications.
  • Reviewed owner feedback for recurring comments about setup, workflow, maintenance and print consistency.
  • Considered whether each model suits a beginner, a detailed tinkerer or a buyer seeking a more automated workflow.
  • Prioritized distinct product options instead of treating every Creality Ender-3 generation as interchangeable.
  • Focused on purchase checks that matter during Black Friday 2026, including bundle contents, warranty details and return terms.

Comparison Table

Product Best for Build volume Maximum advertised speed Maximum hotend temperature
Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo Enclosed printing and multicolor capability 256 × 256 × 256 mm 500 mm/s 300°C
Bambu Lab P1S Combo Enclosed printing with a simpler feature set 256 × 256 × 256 mm 500 mm/s 300°C
Creality Ender-3 V3 KE Fast printing and a compact footprint 220 × 220 × 240 mm 500 mm/s 300°C
Creality Ender-3 V3 SE First-time buyers and basic home projects 220 × 220 × 250 mm 250 mm/s 260°C
Creality Ender-3 V3 Open-frame speed and a modern Ender-3 design 220 × 220 × 250 mm 600 mm/s 300°C
Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus Larger prints and expanded build volume 300 × 300 × 330 mm 600 mm/s 300°C
Creality Ender-3 S1 Pro Traditional Ender-3 workflow and higher-temperature materials 220 × 220 × 270 mm Not specified here 300°C

Best Picks Reviewed

#1 · Top pick

Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo

The Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo is the best premium all-around 3D printer for buyers who want an enclosed, automated workflow. The Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo's 256 × 256 × 256 mm build volume and included AMS support a feature-rich setup.

Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo

Best for: Enclosed printing and multicolor capability

Build volume
256 × 256 × 256 mm
Maximum advertised speed
500 mm/s
AMS capacity
4 filament slots
Enclosure
Enclosed frame
Pros

  • Enclosed design supports a broader material workflow.
  • Included AMS enables multicolor printing with up to four filament slots.
  • Lidar-assisted features and automatic calibration simplify routine setup.
Cons

  • Premium feature set is more than a basic beginner printer needs.
  • The enclosed build volume is smaller than the Ender-3 V3 Plus.

Is the Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo worth buying on Black Friday 2026?

The Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo is worth considering for buyers who want an enclosed printer with automation and multicolor support. The Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo's 256 mm cubed build volume and included four-slot AMS make it a versatile bundle for detailed projects.

Check Price on Amazon

See today’s Black Friday price on Amazon

#2

Bambu Lab P1S Combo

The Bambu Lab P1S Combo is the best enclosed alternative for buyers who want a streamlined printer and multicolor bundle. The printer has a 256 × 256 × 256 mm build volume and advertises speeds up to 500 mm/s.

Bambu Lab P1S Combo

Best for: Enclosed printing with a simpler feature set

Build volume
256 × 256 × 256 mm
Maximum advertised speed
500 mm/s
AMS capacity
4 filament slots
Enclosure
Enclosed frame
Pros

  • Enclosed frame is useful for buyers printing a wider range of materials.
  • Combo includes an AMS for multicolor workflows.
  • Compact footprint fits many home workspaces.
Cons

  • The interface and feature set are less advanced than the X1 Carbon Combo.
  • Requires more investment than an entry-level Ender-3 model.

Is the Bambu Lab P1S Combo worth buying on Black Friday 2026?

The Bambu Lab P1S Combo is a good fit for buyers who want an enclosed 3D printer and multicolor capability in one package. The Bambu Lab P1S Combo's 256 mm cubed build volume and four-slot AMS support a flexible range of home projects.

Check Price on Amazon

See today’s Black Friday price on Amazon

#3

Creality Ender-3 V3 KE

The Creality Ender-3 V3 KE is the best fast Ender-3 option for hobbyists who want a compact open-frame printer. The Creality Ender-3 V3 KE's 220 × 220 × 240 mm build volume pairs with a 300°C hotend and advertised speeds up to 500 mm/s.

Creality Ender-3 V3 KE

Best for: Fast printing and a compact footprint

Build volume
220 × 220 × 240 mm
Maximum advertised speed
500 mm/s
Maximum hotend temperature
300°C
Print surface
220 × 220 mm
Pros

  • Fast advertised speed suits buyers who value shorter print jobs.
  • 300°C hotend supports a range of filament choices.
  • Automatic leveling helps reduce the initial setup burden.
Cons

  • Open frame provides less temperature control than an enclosed printer.
  • Build volume is smaller than the Ender-3 V3 Plus.

Is the Creality Ender-3 V3 KE worth buying on Black Friday 2026?

The Creality Ender-3 V3 KE is a strong choice for shoppers seeking a fast, open-frame printer. The Creality Ender-3 V3 KE's 300°C hotend and advertised 500 mm/s top speed provide useful headroom for hobby projects, while its build volume stays compact.

Check Price on Amazon

See today’s Black Friday price on Amazon

#4

Creality Ender-3 V3 SE

The Creality Ender-3 V3 SE is the best budget-friendly starter 3D printer for beginners who want a familiar open-frame design. The Creality Ender-3 V3 SE's 220 × 220 × 250 mm build volume and advertised speed up to 250 mm/s cover common home projects.

Creality Ender-3 V3 SE

Best for: First-time buyers and basic home projects

Build volume
220 × 220 × 250 mm
Maximum advertised speed
250 mm/s
Maximum hotend temperature
260°C
Leveling
CR Touch-assisted
Pros

  • Straightforward starting point for learning FDM printing.
  • Automatic leveling features reduce manual bed setup.
  • Common Ender-3 format has broad community resources.
Cons

  • Open frame is less suited to temperature-sensitive materials.
  • Lacks the enclosed automation and multicolor workflow of Bambu Lab bundles.

Is the Creality Ender-3 V3 SE worth buying on Black Friday 2026?

The Creality Ender-3 V3 SE is worth considering as an accessible first printer for everyday hobby projects. The Creality Ender-3 V3 SE's 220 × 220 × 250 mm build volume, CR Touch-assisted leveling and 250 mm/s advertised speed provide a practical entry-level feature set.

Check Price on Amazon

See today’s Black Friday price on Amazon

#5

Creality Ender-3 V3

The Creality Ender-3 V3 is the best open-frame speed-focused choice for hobbyists who want a newer Ender-3 design. The Creality Ender-3 V3's 220 × 220 × 250 mm build volume and advertised speed up to 600 mm/s stand out in this lineup.

Creality Ender-3 V3

Best for: Open-frame speed and a modern Ender-3 design

Build volume
220 × 220 × 250 mm
Maximum advertised speed
600 mm/s
Maximum hotend temperature
300°C
Motion system
CoreXZ
Pros

  • High advertised speed suits buyers prioritizing fast output.
  • CoreXZ motion system distinguishes the model from older Ender designs.
  • 300°C hotend broadens filament options.
Cons

  • Open frame does not provide an enclosed printing environment.
  • The maximum advertised speed is not a promise of the same speed on every print.

Is the Creality Ender-3 V3 worth buying on Black Friday 2026?

The Creality Ender-3 V3 suits hobbyists who want a fast open-frame machine with a modern motion system. The Creality Ender-3 V3's 600 mm/s advertised maximum and 300°C hotend are notable specifications, while the 220 mm square bed keeps its footprint manageable.

Check Price on Amazon

See today’s Black Friday price on Amazon

#6

Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus

The Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus is the best larger-format Ender-3 printer for hobbyists who need roomier prints. The Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus's 300 × 300 × 330 mm build volume gives projects more space than the other listed Ender-3 models.

Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus

Best for: Larger prints and expanded build volume

Build volume
300 × 300 × 330 mm
Maximum advertised speed
600 mm/s
Maximum hotend temperature
300°C
Print bed width
300 mm
Pros

  • Largest build volume in this roundup.
  • Advertised speed reaches up to 600 mm/s.
  • 300°C hotend supports varied project materials.
Cons

  • Larger frame needs more desk or workbench space.
  • Open-frame construction lacks the enclosure of Bambu Lab options.

Is the Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus worth buying on Black Friday 2026?

The Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus is a good match for buyers who need a larger print area than a standard Ender-3 provides. The Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus's 300 × 300 × 330 mm build volume accommodates bigger projects, and its advertised 600 mm/s speed adds flexibility.

Check Price on Amazon

See today’s Black Friday price on Amazon

#7

Creality Ender-3 S1 Pro

The Creality Ender-3 S1 Pro is the best feature-focused traditional Ender-3 option for hobbyists who prefer an open-frame printer. The Creality Ender-3 S1 Pro's 220 × 220 × 270 mm build volume and 300°C hotend offer a useful combination for varied projects.

Creality Ender-3 S1 Pro

Best for: A traditional Ender-3 workflow with a higher-temperature hotend

Build volume
220 × 220 × 270 mm
Maximum hotend temperature
300°C
Leveling
CR Touch-assisted
Extruder
Sprite direct drive
Pros

  • Direct-drive extruder supports a broad range of filament workflows.
  • 300°C hotend is useful for higher-temperature materials.
  • Assisted leveling helps with bed setup.
Cons

  • Open frame offers less environmental control than an enclosed machine.
  • Does not match the latest listed models for advertised top speed.

Is the Creality Ender-3 S1 Pro worth buying on Black Friday 2026?

The Creality Ender-3 S1 Pro suits hobbyists who want an established Ender-style workflow with a direct-drive extruder. The Creality Ender-3 S1 Pro's 300°C hotend and 220 × 220 × 270 mm build volume make it a flexible open-frame option for varied projects.

Check Price on Amazon

See today’s Black Friday price on Amazon

Which is better, Bambu Lab X1 Carbon or Creality Ender 3?

Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo suits buyers who want an enclosed printer, automation and multicolor printing. Its 256 × 256 × 256 mm build volume and bundled four-slot AMS support a broader workflow. Creality Ender-3 V3 SE offers a 220 × 220 × 250 mm build volume and an accessible open-frame design.

Choose Bambu Lab for enclosure and bundled multicolor capability; choose Creality for a straightforward open-frame setup. Creality Ender-3 V3 KE and Creality Ender-3 V3 list higher maximum speeds than Creality Ender-3 V3 SE, while Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus offers a larger build volume.

Which printer is best for a beginner?

Creality Ender-3 V3 SE is a practical first printer, with assisted bed leveling and room for common household parts, models and hobby projects. Its open frame provides easy access and visibility.

Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo fits beginners who prioritize automation and an enclosure. The bundled AMS adds multicolor capability, along with extra features to learn. Consider whether printer setup is part of the appeal or a task to minimize.

Does print speed decide the comparison?

Creality Ender-3 V3 lists a maximum advertised speed of 600 mm/s. Creality Ender-3 V3 KE and Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo list speeds up to 500 mm/s. Model geometry, material and settings also affect print time and surface quality.

Compare advertised speed with the models you print and the quality settings you use. Manufacturer maximums are specifications, not guarantees for every job.

When is an enclosed 3D printer worth choosing?

Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo has an enclosed frame and a 256 × 256 × 256 mm build volume. The enclosure contains moving and heated components and provides a more controlled printing environment.

Creality Ender-3 V3 SE, Creality Ender-3 V3 KE, Creality Ender-3 V3, Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus and Creality Ender-3 S1 Pro use open frames. Open designs offer easy access, while enclosures suit buyers seeking more environmental control. Choose based on materials, workspace and access needs.

What should shoppers compare on Black Friday 2026?

Check the exact model, bundle contents, return terms and seller before ordering. Creality Ender-3 V3 SE, Creality Ender-3 V3 KE and Creality Ender-3 V3 have different specifications; Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus has a larger build volume.

For Bambu Lab, confirm the listing is for Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo and check which AMS accessories are included. Review warranty coverage and shipping details, too.

Buying Guide

Choose the right build volume

Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus offers a 300 × 300 × 330 mm build volume. Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo offers 256 × 256 × 256 mm, while Creality Ender-3 V3 SE uses a 220 × 220 × 250 mm build volume. Measure your usual prints.

Match the printer to your materials

Creality Ender-3 V3 KE lists a 300°C hotend. Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo adds an enclosure for a more controlled workflow. Check each manufacturer’s material guidance.

Look beyond advertised speed

Creality Ender-3 V3 lists a maximum advertised speed of 600 mm/s. Settings and model details affect job times, so compare speed with leveling features and print quality.

Decide whether multicolor printing matters

Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo includes an AMS with four filament slots. Single-material printing keeps the workflow direct; multicolor printing adds setup considerations. Confirm the bundle contents.

Check the exact Black Friday bundle

Review accessories, warranty, seller and return terms on each Black Friday 2026 listing. Check the product page to confirm what the bundle includes.

FAQ

Is Bambu Lab X1 Carbon better than Creality Ender 3?

Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo is better for buyers who value an enclosed workflow and bundled multicolor printing. Its 256 mm cubed build volume and four-slot AMS distinguish it from open-frame Ender-3 models. Creality Ender-3 V3 SE is the more straightforward entry-level pick.

Which Creality Ender-3 is best for beginners?

Creality Ender-3 V3 SE is a practical beginner option with a 220 × 220 × 250 mm build volume and assisted leveling. Buyers who want higher advertised speed can compare the Ender-3 V3 KE, while the V3 Plus suits larger prints.

Which printer has the largest build volume?

Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus has the largest build volume in this guide at 300 × 300 × 330 mm. Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo measures 256 × 256 × 256 mm, and the listed standard Ender-3 models have smaller build areas.

Which printer has the highest advertised speed?

Creality Ender-3 V3 and Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus list the highest advertised maximum in this guide at 600 mm/s. Actual print time depends on the model, material and chosen settings, so use speed as one comparison point rather than the only deciding factor.

Is the Creality Ender-3 V3 SE good for home use?

Creality Ender-3 V3 SE is a suitable home hobby printer for common projects, with a 220 × 220 × 250 mm build volume. Its open frame needs a stable workspace, and the owner should follow the manufacturer’s setup and safety guidance.

Should I choose an enclosed printer or an open-frame printer?

Bambu Lab X1 Carbon Combo is the enclosed choice, while Creality Ender-3 V3 SE is an open-frame option. The 256 mm cubed Bambu build area and enclosure suit controlled workflows; an open Ender-3 gives direct access and a simpler visible setup.